Donkey Kong Forum

General Donkey Kong Discussion => General Donkey Kong Discussion => Topic started by: Fast Eddie on February 03, 2013, 01:23:13 pm

Title: how to run dk mame with command line?
Post by: Fast Eddie on February 03, 2013, 01:23:13 pm
can anyone help me set this up on wolfmame106, when i try to run dkong with command line i get the error message required files are missing, it doesnt seem to see the rom at all, it runs fine from gui...

cheers

Title: Re: how to run dk mame with command line?
Post by: JCHarrist on February 03, 2013, 02:11:02 pm
Make sure you are running the command line version.  In my version of 106 it's mamep106-vc.

So once you are in the MAME directory , from the command line type:

mamep106-vc dkong

and it should work...
Title: Re: how to run dk mame with command line?
Post by: Fast Eddie on February 03, 2013, 02:36:49 pm
thanks jeff that works, i was typing the whole folder path for mamep106-vc, rather than navigating to the mame folder first...

 8)

Title: Re: how to run dk mame with command line?
Post by: up2ng on February 05, 2013, 09:15:39 pm
When I record games, I use a command that was suggested a long time ago at the TG forums, which looks like this:

mamep106-vc dkong -record dkong -fs 0 -noafs -w
Title: Re: how to run dk mame with command line?
Post by: Jeffw on February 05, 2013, 09:31:26 pm
I wrote a batch file for playing donkey kong and automatically archiving inp files named according the current date and time. The code is here:

Code: [Select]
@echo off
For /f "tokens=1-3 delims=/ " %%a in ('date /t') do (set mydate=%%c-%%b-%%a)
For /f "tokens=1-3 delims=/:/./ " %%a in ("%TIME%") do (set mytime=%%a%%b%%c)
mamep106-vc.exe dkong -record dkong/archive/%mydate%_%mytime%

Be warned that wolfmame inp files are actually pretty big so the archive folder will grow large over time. I've been doing this for a little over a year and my archive folder is currently over 6 GB. I should probably write something clean out all the really small inps of early restarts.
Title: Re: how to run dk mame with command line?
Post by: danman123456 on February 11, 2013, 12:21:49 pm
Yeah that bat file is what I needed! I lose several of my inp's because I use the GUI and overwrite them without thinking about it. Grrrr.